History of Indonesia

Indonesia

       1610                Netherlands East Indies
       1811 -        1816  British East India Company rule
 8 Mar 1942 - 29 Sep 1945  Japanese occupation
17 Aug 1945                independence proclaimed (Republic of Indonesia)
29 Sep 1945 - 30 Nov 1946  British occupation
20 Sep 1948                Netherlands East Indies renamed Indonesia
27 Dec 1949                independence of the Republic of the United States of
                           Indonesia, comprising the Republic of Indonesia (covering
                           parts of Java and Sumatra) and various states and autonomous
                           territories that had been established since 1946
17 Aug 1950                dissolution of the Republic of the United States of
                           Indonesia together with its remaining components other than
                           the Republic of Indonesia, which becomes the successor to
                           the entire state

Governors-general (of the Dutch East India Company to 1801)
       1691 -        1704  Willem van Outhoorn                (b. 1635 - d. 1720)
       1704 -        1709  Johan van Hoorn                    (b. 1653 - d. 1711)
       1709 -        1713  Abraham van Riebeeck               (b. 1653 - d. 1713)
       1713 -        1718  Christoffel van Swoll              (b. 1663 - d. 1718)
       1718 -        1725  Henricus Zwaardecroon              (b. 1667 - d. 1728)
   Jul 1725 -        1729  Matthaeus de Haan                  (b. 1663 - d. 1729)
       1729 -    Oct 1731  Dirk Durven                        (b. 1676 - d. 1740)
       1732 -        1735  Dirk van Cloon                     (b. 1688 - d. 1735)
       1735 -        1737  Abraham Patras                     (b. 1671 - d. 1737)
       1737 -        1741  Adriaan Valckenier                 (b. 1695 - d. 1751)
       1741 -        1743  Johannes Thedens (acting)          (b. c.1680 - d. 1748)
   May 1743 -  1 Nov 1750  Gustaaf Willem baron van Imhoff    (b. 1705 - d. 1750)
 1 Nov 1750 - 15 May 1761  Jacob Mossel (acting to 1752)      (b. 1720 - d. 1761)
15 May 1761 -        1775  Petrus Albertus van der Parra      (b. 1714 - d. 1775)
       1775 -        1777  Jeremias van Riemsdijk             (b. 1712 - d. 1777)
       1777 -        1780  Reinier de Klerk                   (b. 1710 - d. 1780)
       1780 -        1796  Willem Arnold Alting               (b. 1724 - d. 1800)
       1796 - 22 Aug 1801  Peter Gerhardus van Overstraten    (b. 1755 - d. 1801)
   Apr 1802 -    Sep 1804  Johannes Siberg                    (b. 1740 - d. 1817)
   Sep 1804 - 14 Jan 1808  Albertus Henricus Wiese            (b. 1761 - d. 1810)
14 Jan 1808 - 16 May 1811  Herman Willem Daendels             (b. 1762 - d. 1818)
16 May 1811 - 18 Sep 1811  Jan Willem Janssens                (b. 1762 - d. 1838)
Lieutenant governors
   Sep 1811 -    Mar 1816  Thomas Stamford Raffles            (b. 1781 - d. 1826)
   Mar 1816 -    Aug 1816  John Fendall                       (b. 1762 - d. 1825)
Governors-general
19 Aug 1816 -  1 Jan 1826  Godert Alexander Gerard Philip
                           van der Capellen (from 28 Apr
                           1822, Godert Alexander Gerard
                           Philip baron van der Capellen)     (b. 1778 - d. 1848)
                           (commissioner-general to 16 Jan 1819)
 4 Feb 1826 - 16 Jan 1830  Hendrik Merkus de Kock             (b. 1779 - d. 1845)
                           (lieutenant governor)
16 Jan 1830 -  2 Jul 1833  Johannes van den Bosch             (b. 1780 - d. 1844)
 2 Jul 1833 - 29 Feb 1836  Jean Chrétien Baud (acting)        (b. 1789 - d. 1859)
29 Feb 1836 - 30 May 1840  Dominique Jacques de Eerens        (b. 1781 - d. 1840)
30 May 1840 -  6 Jan 1841  Carel Sirardus Willem graaf
                           van Hogendorp (acting)             (b. 1788 - d. 1856)
 6 Jan 1841 -  2 Aug 1844  Pieter Merkus                      (b. 1787 - d. 1844)
                           (acting to 14 Feb 1843)
 2 Aug 1844 - 30 Sep 1845  Jan Cornelis van Reijnst (acting)  (b. 1798 - d. 1871)
30 Sep 1845 - 12 May 1851  Jan Jacob Rochussen                (b. 1797 - d. 1871)
15 May 1851 - 22 May 1856  Albertus Jacobus Duymaer van Twist (b. 1809 - d. 1887)
22 May 1856 -  2 Sep 1861  Charles Ferdinand Pahud            (b. 1803 - d. 1873)
 2 Sep 1861 - 19 Oct 1861  Ary Prins (1st time) (acting)      (b. 1816 - d. 1867)
19 Oct 1861 - 25 Oct 1866  Ludolph Anne Jan Wilt baron Sloet
                           van de Beele                       (b. 1806 - d. 1890)
25 Oct 1866 - 28 Dec 1866  Ary Prins (2nd time) (acting)      (s.a.)
28 Dec 1866 -  1 Jan 1872  Pieter Mijer                       (b. 1812 - d. 1881)
 1 Jan 1872 - 26 Mar 1875  James Loudon                       (b. 1824 - d. 1900)
26 Mar 1875 - 12 Apr 1881  Johan Wilhelm van Lansberge        (b. 1830 - d. 1905)
12 Apr 1881 - 20 Jan 1884  Frederik s'Jacob                   (b. 1822 - d. 1901)
11 Apr 1884 - 29 Sep 1888  Otto van Rees                      (b. 1823 - d. 1892)
29 Sep 1888 - 15 Jul 1893  Cornelis Pijnacker Hordijk         (b. 1847 - d. 1908)
17 Oct 1893 -  3 Oct 1899  Carel Herman Aart van der Wijck    (b. 1840 - d. 1914)
 3 Oct 1899 -  1 Oct 1904  Willem Rooseboom                   (b. 1843 - d. 1920)
 1 Oct 1904 - 18 Dec 1909  Joannes Benedictus van Heutsz      (b. 1851 - d. 1924)
18 Dec 1909 - 21 Mar 1916  Alexander Willem Frederik Idenburg (b. 1861 - d. 1935)
21 Mar 1916 - 24 Mar 1921  Johan Paul graaf van Limburg
                           Stirum                             (b. 1873 - d. 1948)
24 Mar 1921 -  6 Sep 1926  Dirk Fock                          (b. 1858 - d. 1941)
 7 Sep 1926 - 11 Sep 1931  Andries Cornelis Dirk de Graeff    (b. 1872 - d. 1957)
12 Sep 1931 - 16 Sep 1936  Bonifacius Cornelis de Jonge       (b. 1875 - d. 1958)
16 Sep 1936 - 16 Oct 1945  Alidius Warmoldus Lambertus Tjarda
                           van Starkenborgh Stachouwer        (b. 1888 - d. 1978)
14 Sep 1944 - 15 Oct 1948  Hubertus Johannes van Mook         (b. 1894 - d. 1965)
                           (lieutenant governor; acting for Tjarda to 16 Oct 1945)
Commanders of British forces
29 Sep 1945 - 30 Jan 1946    Sir Philip Christison            (b. 1893 - d. 1993)
30 Jan 1946 - 19 Apr 1946    Sir Montagu Stopford             (b. 1892 - d. 1971)
19 Apr 1946 - 30 Nov 1946    E.C. Mansergh                    (b. 1900 - d. 1970)
High commissioners
29 Oct 1948 - 18 May 1949  Louis Beel                         (b. 1902 - d. 1977)
18 May 1949 - 27 Dec 1949  Antonius Hermanus Johannes Lovink  (b. 1902 - d. 1995)
Presidents
17 Aug 1945 - 12 Mar 1967  Sukarno                            (b. 1901 - d. 1970)
                           (Dutch prisoner 19 Dec 1948 - 13 Jul 1949)
19 Dec 1948 - 13 Jul 1949    Sjafruddin Prawiranegara         (b. 1911 - d. 1989)
                             (head of emergency government acting for Sukarno)
15 Feb 1958 - 28 Aug 1961    Sjafruddin Prawiranegara         (s.a.)
                             (head of provisional government, in rebellion;
                             United Indonesian Republic proclaimed 15 Feb 1960)
12 Mar 1967 - 21 May 1998  Suharto                            (b. 1921)
                           (acting to 27 Mar 1968)
21 May 1998 - 20 Oct 1999  B.J. Habibie                       (b. 1936)
20 Oct 1999 - 23 Jul 2001  Abdurrahman Wahid                  (b. 1940)
23 Jul 2001 - 20 Oct 2004  Megawati Sukarnoputri (f)          (b. 1947)
20 Oct 2004 -              Susilo Bambang Yudhoyono           (b. 1949)

Prime ministers 14 Nov 1945 - 20 Jun 1947 Sutan Sjahrir (b. 1909 - d. 1966) 3 Jul 1947 - 29 Jan 1948 Amir Sjarifoeddin (b. 1903 - d. 1948) 29 Jan 1948 - 16 Jan 1950 Mohammad Hatta (b. 1902 - d. 1980) 16 Jan 1950 - 5 Sep 1950 Abdul Halim (b. 1911 - d. ...) 5 Sep 1950 - 26 Apr 1951 Mohammad Natsir (b. 1908 - d. 1993) 26 Apr 1951 - 1 Apr 1952 Sukiman Wirjosandjojo (b. 1898 - d. 1974) 1 Apr 1952 - 30 Jul 1953 Wilopo (b. 1908 - d. 1981) 30 Jul 1953 - 11 Aug 1955 Ali Sastroamidjojo (1st time) (b. 1903 - d. 1975) 11 Aug 1955 - 20 Mar 1956 Burhanuddin Harahap (b. 1917) 20 Mar 1956 - 9 Apr 1957 Ali Sastroamidjojo (2nd time) (s.a.) 9 Apr 1957 - 9 Jul 1959 Djuanda Kartawidjaja (b. 1911 - d. 1963)

Bencoolen

       1685                British rule
       1825                part of Netherlands East Indies

Deputy governors
       1685                Ralph Ord
       1685 -        1690  Benjamin Bloome
       1690 -        1691  James Sowdon
       1691 -        1695  Charles Fleetwood
       1695 -        1696  Charles Barwell
       1696 -        1699  Matthew Mildmay
       1699 -        1700  Robert Broughton
       1700 -        1705  Richard Watts
       1705 -        1708  Matthew Ridley
       1708                James Cross
       1708                Abraham Hoyle
       1708                John Delapie
       1708 -        1710  Robert Skingle
       1710                Jeremiah Harrison (supervisor)
       1710 -        1711  Anthony Ettricke
       1711 -        1712  John Daniell
       1712                John Hunter
       1712 -        1716  Joseph Collett
       1716 -        1717  Theophilus Shyllinge
       1717 -        1718  Richard Farmer
       1718 -        1719  Thomas Cooke (supervisor)
       17.. -        1723  Thomas Dunster
       1723 -        1728  Joseph Walsh
       1728 -        1730  Nicholas Morse
       1730 -        1731  Stephen Newcome
       1731 -        1736  Francis Everest
       1736 -        1746  Robert Lennox
       1746 -        1752  Joseph Hurlock
       1752 -        1754  Robert Hindley
       1754 -        1755  John Walsh (supervisor)
       1755 -        1757  John Pybus
       1757 -        1758  Randolph Marriott
       1758 -        1760  Roger Carter
Governors
       1760 -        1767  Roger Carter
       1767 -        1776  Richard Wyatt
       1776                Robert Hay
       1776 -        1780  William Broff
       1780 -        1781  Hew Steuart
       1781 -        1785  Edward Coles
Deputy governors
       1785 -        1786  John Crisp (1st time)
       1786 -        1787  Thomas Palmer
       1787 -        1789  George Salmon (supervisor)
       1789 -        1793  John Crisp (2nd time)
       1793 -        1799  Robert Broff
       1799                John Crisp (3rd time)
       1799 -        1800  Philip Braham
       1800 -        1805  Walter Ewer
Residents
       1805 -        1807  Thomas Parr
       1808 -        1810  Richard Parry
       1810 -        1812  William Parker
       1812 -        1818  George John Siddons
Lieutenant governor
       1818 -        1824  Thomas Stamford Raffles            (b. 1781 - d. 1826)
Resident
       1824 -        1825  John Prince

Netherlands New Guinea

       1828                part of Netherlands East Indies
29 Dec 1949                Netherlands New Guinea
 1 Oct 1962                UN administration
 1 May 1963                part of Indonesia

Governors
29 Dec 1949 -  8 Feb 1950  J.P.K. van Eechoud (acting)
 8 Feb 1950 - 24 Apr 1953  Simon Lodewijk Johan van
                           Waardenburg                        (b. 1900)
24 Apr 1953 - 31 Mar 1958  Jan van Baal                       (b. 1909 - d. 1992)
31 Mar 1958 -  1 May 1958  J.C. Baarspul (acting)
 1 May 1958 - 28 Sep 1962  Pieter Johannes Platteel           (b. 1911 - d. 1978)
28 Sep 1962 -  1 Oct 1962  H. Veldkamp (acting)
Administrators
 1 Oct 1962 - 19 Oct 1962  JosERolz-Bennett (Guatemala)
                           (acting)
19 Oct 1962 -  1 May 1963  Djalal Abdoh (Iran)                (b. 1910)

South Moluccas

25 Apr 1950                Republic of South Moluccas proclaimed
   Oct 1952                extinguished by Indonesia

Presidents
25 Apr 1950 -  3 May 1950  Johanes Herman Manuhutu (acting)
 3 May 1950 - 12 Apr 1966  Christopel R.S. Soumokil            (b. ... - d. 1966)
                           (Indonesian prisoner from 2 Dec 1962)
       1966 -        1993  Johannes Alvarez Manusama           (b. 1910 - d. 1995)
                           (in Netherlands exile)
   Apr 1993 -              Frans L.J. Tutuhatunewa             (b. 1923)
                           (in Netherlands exile)

Prime minister 25 Apr 1950 - 30 Oct 1950 Albert Wairisal

H O M E